Buses and Trains

Buses and Trains

Armidale is serviced by a return daily rail service to Sydney, local buses and multiple coach services.

Local Buses

Edwards Coaches operate extensive services in the Armidale and Uralla areas. Click here to view timetables and routes.

Coach Services

There are several coach services available to the Armidale regional area.

New England Coaches offer return services to Brisbane, Coffs Harbour and Tamworth. See their timetables here. 

Keans Travel Express offer services to Coffs Harbour. See their timetables here.

 

Train Service - Country Link

The Country Link train runs a daily rail service from Armidale to Sydney and Sydney to Armidale. The service takes approximately 8 hrs. Enjoy the views out the window such as the beautiful blue of the Hawkesbury River as you travel over the Brooklyn Bridge to the great greens as you climb higher into the tablelands.  Armidale's climate boasts four distinct seasons, so you may even see some snow from the train windows! View the timetable below. Book your ticket here.

Timetable (Monday to Sunday)

Armidale to Sydney

8:40  Armidale

8:56  Uralla

9:22  Walcha Road

10:09  Kootingal

10:27  Tamworth 

11:07  Werris Creek

11:31  Quirindi

11:41  Willow Tree

12:04  Murrurundi 

12:28  Scone

12:37  Aberdeen

12:48 Muswellbrook

13:24 Singleton

13:55 Maitland

14:19 Broadmeadow

14:39 Fassifern

15:06 Wyong

15:21 Gosford

16:03 Hornsby

16:23 Strathfield

16:38 Sydney (Central)

 

Sydney to Armidale

9:29 Sydney (Central)

9:41 Strathfield

10:05 Hornsby

10:44 Gosford

10:59 Wyong

11:27 Fassifern

11:45 Broadmeadow

12:10 Maitland

12:40 Singleton

13:16 Muswellbrook

13:27 Aberdeen

13:37 Scone

14:03 Murrurundi

14:25 Willow Tree

14:37 Quirindi

14:57 Werris Creek

15:37 Tamworth

15:58 Kootingal

16:46 Walcha Road

17:12 Uralla

17:35 Armidale